Close Trigger Element

Search Element

Util Container

Main Container

Top Container

bolles logoThe Bolles School logo

Translate Element

Search Element

Drawer Trigger

Breadcrumbs

Coaches and Players of the Year

Dairy Farmers Sports Awards logo

Since 1992, the Florida Dairy Farmers High School Sports Awards program has honored more than 5,000 of the state’s top student-athletes and coaches. Classification and overall winners are voted on by state coaches and media. Since the program's inception, Bolles coaches have earned 51 classification coach-of-the-year honors and eight overall awards. Bolles student-athletes have earned 36 classification athlete-of-the-year honors and 10 overall awards. (The information included is based on available records which may not include all Bolles honorees. If you have information to correct these listings, please email webmaster@bolles.org.)

Coaches of the Year

  • 2019-20 – Matt Toblin, Football, Class 4A
  • 2019-20 – Peter Verhoef, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2018-19 – Dan Dearing, Boys’ Track and Field, Class 2A and Overall
  • 2018-19 – Jon Sakovich, Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2018-19 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2018-19 – Mike Rivera, Boys’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2017-18 – Matt Tracy, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2017-18 – Jon Sakovich, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2017-18 – Mike Rivera, Boys’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2016-17 – Mike Boswell, Baseball, Class 5A
  • 2016-17 – Dan Dearing, Girls’ Track and Field, Class 2A
  • 2015-16 – Mike Boswell, Baseball, Class 5A
  • 2015-16 – Dan Dearing, Girls’ Track and Field, Class 2A
  • 2015-16 – Matt Tracy, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A and Overall
  • 2015-16 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2015-16 – Sergio Lopez, Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2014-15 – Matt Tracy, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A and Overall
  • 2014-15 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2013-14 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2013-14 – Sergio Lopez, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2012-13 – Jim Lieb, Boys’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2012-13 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2011-12 – Tina Ganger-Smith, Girls’ Tennis, Class 2A
  • 2011-12 – Sergio Lopez, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A and Overall
  • 2011-12 – Rick Root, Boys’ Golf, Class 1A
  • 2010-11 – Sergio Lopez, Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2009-10 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2009-10 – Sergio Lopez, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2008-09 – Jim Lieb, Boys’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2008-09 – Corky Rogers, Football, Class 2A
  • 2008-09 – Sergio Lopez, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2007-08 – Matt Tracy, Girls’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2007-08 – Sergio Lopez, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2006-07 – Tina Ganger-Smith, Girls’ Tennis, Class 2A  
  • 2006-07 – Corky Rogers, Football, Class 2A
  • 2005-06 – Jim Lieb, Boys’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2004-05 – Tina Ganger-Smith, Girls’ Tennis, Class 2A  
  • 2004-05 – Tony Ryan, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2004-05 – Jeff Poppell, Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2004-05 – Corky Rogers, Football, Class 3A
  • 2003-04 – Jeff Poppell, Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2002-03 – Corky Rogers, Football, Class 2A
  • 2000-01 – Larry Shofe, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A and Overall
  • 2000-01 – Laura Boswell, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 1999-2000 – Laura Boswell, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 1998-99 – Laura Boswell, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 1996-97 – Frank Adsit, Girls’ Soccer, Class 4A
  • 1995-96 – Frank Adsit, Girls’ Soccer, Class 4A
  • 1994-95 – Frank Adsit, Girls’ Soccer, Class 4A and Overall
  • 1994-95 – Gregg Troy, Boys’ Swimming, Class 4A and Overall
  • 1992-93 – Gregg Troy, Boys’ Swimming, Class 3A and Overall

Athletes of the Year

  • 2019-20 – Carly Schwab ’20, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2018-19 – Charles Hicks ’19, Boys’ Track and Field, Class 2A and Overall
  • 2018-19 – Paul DeGrado ’19, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A and Overall
  • 2018-19 – Charles Hicks ’19, Boys’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2017-18 – Hunter Barco ’19, Baseball, Class 5A
  • 2017-18 – Olivia Candelino ’20, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2017-18 – Ariel Spektor ’18, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2017-18 – Charles Hicks ’19, Boys’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2017-18 – Caitlin Collier ’18, Girls’ Track and Field, Class 2A and Overall
  • 2016-17 – Caitlin Collier ’18, Girls’ Track and Field, Class 2A
  • 2016-17 – Leila Azari ’17, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2016-17 – Caitlin Collier ’18, Girls’ Cross Country, Class 2A
  • 2015-16 – Caitlin Collier ’18, Girls’ Track and Field, Class 2A and Overall
  • 2015-16 – Leila Azari ’17, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2014-15 – Leah Ferlin ’17, Girls’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2013-14 – Joseph Schooling ’14, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2012-13 – Jay Bolt ’13, Boys’ Soccer, Class 2A
  • 2012-13 – Ryan Murphy ’13, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A and Overall
  • 2010-11 – Colin Hamilton ’11, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2010-11 – AJ Crouch ’12, Boys’ Golf, Class 1A
  • 2008-09 – John Rush ’09, Boys’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2008-09 – Brooke Thigpen ’09, Girls’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2008-09 – Aubrey Peacock ’10, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2007-08 – Caroline Triglia ’10, Girls’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2006-07 – Randy Hardin ’07, Football, Class 2A
  • 2005-06 – Chase Decker ’06, Boys’ Soccer, Class 3A
  • 2004-05 – Matt Schimmel ’06, Boys’ Tennis, Class 2A
  • 2004-05 – Allison Regas ’06, Volleyball, Class 3A
  • 2003-04 – Anja Carman ’04, Girls Swimming, Class 1A
  • 2003-04 – Tuck Kar Wong ’06, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A
  • 1999-2000 – Alex Lim ’00, Boys’ Swimming, Class 1A and Overall
  • 1999-2000 – Janelle Atkinson ’00, Girls’ Swimming, Class 1A and Overall
  • 1997-98 – Alex Lim ’00, Boys’ Swimming, Class 4A and Overall
  • 1996-97 – Alex Lopez ’97, Boys’ Swimming, Class 4A and Overall
  • 1995-96 – Kim Cahill ’96, Girls’ Soccer, Class 4A
  • 1994-95 – Nuk Sirisanot ’96, Boys’ Swimming, Class 4A and Overall