<< Back

    Bolles Swimming in the 2012 Olympics


    The Bolles swimming program continues its Olympic presence in 2012. A total of 20 swimmers or coaches with Bolles ties will be a part of the 2012 Games. The participants in the group include two current students, eight alumni, and five Bolles Sharks swim club members. Three current coaches, a former coach, and an alumnus will be involved as coaches.

    Since 1972 Bolles has had swimmers represented at each Olympics. A total of 48 Bolles students or former students have participated in the Olympics, representing a total of 28 countries or territories including American Samoa, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Cayman Islands, Croatia, Guam, Israel, Jamaica, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands Antilles, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, St. Lucia, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, United States, U.S. Virgin Islands, and Zambia.

    Bolles swimming alumni include 10 Olympic medalists, winning a total of 13 medals. Bolles coaches and former coaches have also had at presence at the Olympics since 1988.

    Six members of the Bolles Sharks club have swum in the Olympics since the 2004 Games. Although not students or alumni, these swimmers trained at Bolles under the Bolles coaching staff.

    The Olympic swimming competition will take place over eight days from July 28 – August 4. View schedules and results on the London 2012 web site.

    Bolles 2012 Olympians Event Schedules

    Bolles Head Coach Sergio Lopez Miro, serving as the Singapore coach at the Games, is keeping a blog with photos and videos throughout the preparation and competition in London.

    Bolles 2012 Olympic Swimming Qualifiers


    Current Students
    Joseph Schooling ’14- Singapore (first Olympics)
    Anderson Lim ’13- Brunei (first Olympics)

    Alumni
    Danielle Beaubrun ’09- St. Lucia (second Olympics)
    George Bovell ’02- Trinidad and Tobago (fourth Olympics)
    Anja Carman ’04- Slovenia (third Olympics)
    Megan Fonteno ’11- American Samoa (first Olympics)
    Shaune Fraser ’06- Cayman Islands (third Olympics)
    Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or ’08- Israel (third Olympics)
    Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace ’08- Bahamas (second Olympics)
    Branden Whitehurst ’08- U.S. Virgin Islands (first Olympics)

    Bolles Sharks Club Members/Post Grad Swimmers
    Fabiola Molina- Brazil (third Olympics)
    Omar Pinzon (former Shark)- Colombia (third Olympics)
    Ariana Kukors- United States (first Olympics)
    Charlie Houchin- United States, relay only (first Olympics)
    Zach Payne- Cook Islands (first Olympics)

    Coaches
    Current Bolles Coach Sergio Lopez Miro- Head Coach, Singapore
    Former Bolles Coach Gregg Troy- Head Coach, United States Men
    Assistant Coach Christian Bahr93- Team manager (coach), Brunei
    Assistant Coach Michael Walker- Assisting with U.S. team training camp in Knoxville and Brazil preparation in London just prior to swimming competition
    Anthony Nesty ’87, Bolles alumnus- Member of Suriname delegation

    Bolles Swimming Complete Olympic History


    Bolles Olympic Participants


    2012
    Danielle Beaubrun ’09, St. Lucia
    George Bovell ’02, Trinidad and Tobago
    Anja Carman ’04, Slovenia
    Megan Fonteno ’11, American Samoa
    Shaune Fraser ’06, Cayman Islands
    Anderson Lim ’13, Brunei
    Joseph Schooling ’14, Singapore
    Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or ’08, Israel
    Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace ’08, Bahamas
    Branden Whitehurst ’08, U.S. Virgin Islands

    Sharks Club Members

    Fabiola Molina, Brazil
    Omar Pinzon (former Shark), Colombia
    Ariana Kukors, United States
    Charlie Houchin, United States
    Zach Payne, Cook Islands

    2008
    Ryan Arabejo ’09, Philippines
    Danielle Beaubrun ’09, St. Lucia
    George Bovell ’02, Trinidad and Tobago
    Nick Bovell ’04, Trinidad and Tobago
    Anja Carman ’04, Slovenia
    Rodion Davelaar ’08, Netherlands Antilles (Curaçao)
    Shaune Fraser ’06, Cayman Islands
    Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or ’08, Israel
    Yi Ting Siow ’05, Malaysia
    Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace ’08, Bahamas

    Sharks Club Members
    Daniel Coakly, Philippines
    Omar Pinzon (former Shark), Colombia

    2004
    Janelle Atkinson ’00, Jamaica
    Jevon Atkinson ’01, Jamaica
    *George Bovell ’02, Trinidad
    Anja Carman ’04, Slovenia
    Shaune Fraser ’06, Cayman Islands
    Alex Lim ’00, Malaysia
    Alex Lopez ’97, Puerto Rico
    Heather Roffey ’04, Cayman Islands
    Yi-Khy Saw ’05, Malaysia
    Yi-Ting Siow ’05, Malaysia

    Sharks Club Member
    Omar Pinzon, Colombia

    2000
    Carolyn Adel ’96, Suriname
    Damian Alleyne ’02, Barbados
    Janelle Atkinson ’00, Jamaica
    Talia Barrios ’00, Peru
    George Bovell ’02, Trinidad and Tobago
    Jorge Carral ’02, Mexico
    Elvin Chia ’98, Malaysia
    Alex Lim ’00, Malaysia
    Alex Lopez ’97, Puerto Rico
    Miguel Mendoza ’01, Philippines
    Waen Minpraphal ’96, Thailand
    Nick Neckles ’98, Barbados

    2000
    Leonard Ngoma ’99, Zambia
    Kenny Roberts ’98, Seychelles
    Yi-Ting Siow ’05, Malaysia
    Nuk Sirisanont ’96, Thailand
    Paty Villarreal ’02, Mexico

    1996
    Carolyn Adel ’96, Suriname
    Casey Barrett ’93, Canada
    *Gustavo Borges ’91, Brazil
    Greg Burgess ’90, United States
    Claudia Franco ’93, Spain
    Dominik Galic ’94, Croatia
    Cerian Gibbes ’00, Trinidad and Tobago
    *Trina Jackson ’95, United States
    *Ashley Whitney ’98, United States
    Martin Zubero ’87, Spain

    1992
    *Gustavo Borges ’91, Brazil
    *Greg Burgess ’90, United States
    Jose De Souza ’89, Brazil
    Giovanni Linscheer ’90, Suriname
    *Anthony Nesty ’87, Suriname
    Patrick Sagisi ’89, Guam
    *Martin Zubero ’87, Spain

    1988
    *Anthony Nesty ’87, Suriname
    Patrick Sagisi ’89, Guam
    Martin Zubero ’87, Spain

    1984
    *David Larson ’77, United States
    David Zubero ’77, Spain

    1980
    *David Zubero ’77, Spain

    1976
    David Zubero ’77, Spain

    1972
    *Fred Tyler ’72, United States

    *received a medal

    Bolles Olympic Medalists


    Bolles swimming alumni include 10 Olympic medalists from winning a total of 13 medals in swimming.

    Fred Tyler ’72 - USA
    Gold Medal – 800 Freestyle Relay
    1972 Olympic Games

    David Zubero ’77 - Spain
    Bronze Medal – 100 Butterfly
    1980 Olympic Games

    David Larson ’77 - USA
    Gold Medal – 800 Freestyle Relay
    1984 Olympic Games

    Anthony Nesty ’87 - Suriname
    Gold Medal – 100 Butterfly
    1988 Olympic Games

    Bronze Medal – 100 Butterfly
    1992 Olympic Games

    Greg Burgess ’90 - USA
    Silver Medal – 200 Individual Medley
    1992 Olympic Games

    Martin Zubero ’87 - Spain
    Gold Medal – 200 Backstroke
    1992 Olympic Games

    Gustavo Borges ’91 - Brazil
    Silver Medal – 100 Freestyle
    1992 Olympic Games
    Bronze Medal – 100 Freestyle
    1996 Olympic Games

    Silver Medal – 200 Freestyle
    1996 Olympic Games

    Trina Jackson ’95 - USA
    Gold Medal – 800 Freestyle Relay
    1996 Olympic Games

    Ashley Whitney ’98 - USA
    Gold Medal – 800 Freestyle Relay
    1996 Olympic Games

    George Bovell ’02 – Trinidad & Tobago
    Bronze Medal – 200 Individual Medley
    2004 Olympic Games

    Bolles Coaching in the Olympics


    Sergio Lopez, Bolles head coach
    Head Coach, Singapore, 2012
    Head Coach, Netherland Antilles (Curaçao), 2008

    Gregg Troy, former Bolles head coach/current University of Florida head coach
    Head Coach of United States Men, 2012
    Head Coach of the United States Men, 2012
    Assistant Coach for U.S. Men, 2008
    Assistant Coach for U.S. Women, 1996
    Head Coach of Thailand, 1992
    Assistant Coach for Guam, 1988

    Anthony Nesty ’87
    , Bolles alumnus/current University of Florida assistant coach
    Coach, Suriname, 2012
    Coach, Suriname, 2008

    Jason Calanog, Bolles assistant coach
    Assistant Coach, the Philippines, 2008

    Christian Bahr ’93, Bolles alumnus/Bolles assistant coach
    Team manager (coach), Brunei, 2012
    Swimming researcher for NBC, 2008

    Michael Walker, Bolles assistant coach
    Assisted with U.S. team training camp in Knoxville and Brazil preparation in London just prior to swimming competition, 2012

    Upper School

    (Grades 9-12)
    San Jose Campus
    7400 San Jose Boulevard
    Jacksonville, FL 32217
    (904) 733-9292

    Middle School

    (Grades 6-8)
    Bartram Campus
    2264 Bartram Road
    Jacksonville, FL 32207
    (904) 724-8850

    Lower School

    (Grades PreK-5)
    Ponte Vedra Beach Campus
    200 ATP Tour Boulevard
    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
    (904) 285-4658

    Lower School

    (Grades PreK-5)
    Whitehurst Campus
    7400 San Jose Boulevard Jacksonville, FL 32217
    (904) 733-9292