Scholarships and Announcements for Post-Secondary Education for the Class of 2016


Aaron Gordon Abel
President’s Scholarship: University of Maryland; Navy ROTC LREC Scholarship: George Washington University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Melinda Emery Abercrombie
Charter Scholarship: Auburn University; University Freshman
Scholarship: Florida State University; Classic Scholars Award:
University of Georgia; Flinn Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Paul David Adair
Academic Scholarships: Jacksonville University, University of South Carolina, University of Tampa; Publix Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Doménica Eugenia Alcalá Welter
Academic Scholarship: Bryant University; Athletic Scholarship/
Swimming: Bryant University

Jonathan Michael Alley
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Noah Paul Carlston Althuis
Heritage Scholarship: Auburn University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Abigail Sarah Anderson
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Andrew T. Ashchi
President’s Scholarship: University of Miami; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Ali Caner Aygun
Academic Scholarships: Drexel University, Ithaca College

John Randall Bateh
Founders Scholarship: Centre College; Leadership Award: New College of Florida; Faculty Award: Stetson University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Garrett James Bennett
William H. Danforth Scholarship: Florida Southern College; Musical Theatre Scholarship: Florida Southern College; Merit Scholarships: Marymount Manhattan College, Pace University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Sean Aaron Block
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jan Christopher Boers
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Garrett Wayne Bosch
Four Winds Award: New College of Florida; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Julian George Buchwalter
Presidential Academic Scholarship: George Washington University; Founders Scholarship: Tulane University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Katherine Grace Calavan
National Merit Commended Student; Presidential Academic
Scholarship: George Washington University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Madeline Kate Cherry
Gold Presidential Scholarship: University of North Florida; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Erika Tovar Clark
Mayo Clinic Scholarship; Flinn Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Kiana Sh’von Cleveland
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Samantha Mary Cover
Presidential Scholarship: Hofstra University; Albertus Magnus
Scholarship: Providence College; Florida Bright Futures
Scholarship Candidate

Christopher Gray Creed Jr.
Academic Presidential Scholarship: Auburn University; Navy
ROTC Marine Option Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures
Scholarship Candidate

Conner Gavin Cronk
Dudley University Scholarship: Auburn University; Venable
Scholarship: Hampden-Sydney College; Lancaster Award:
University of the South; Sims Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jonah Stoddard Crook
National Merit Commended Student; Academic Scholarship:
University of Miami; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Zachary Glover Crosby
Received athletic scholarship offers from a number of football programs, including University of South Alabama, Georgia Southern University, and Mercer University

Meredith Mason Crouch
President’s Gold Scholarship: Baylor University; Classic Scholars Award: University of Georgia; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Suzanne Pauly Dannheim
Congrès AATF Grand Concours Scholarship; Athletic Scholarship/Cross Country and Track: George Washington University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Lauren Elizabeth Dasher
Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship: University of Colorado Boulder; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jonathan Christian DeWane
United States Air Force Academy Appointment; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Rachel Alexandria Louise Dias
University Freshman Scholarship: Florida State University; Alonzo Rollins Scholarship: Rollins College; Founders’ Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Justice Ciarrai Dixon
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Austin Michael Dozier
Academic Scholarship: Birmingham-Southern College

Alexander Christian Duch
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Mariam ElSafty
Academic Scholarship: University of Miami; Dean’s Scholarship: Virginia Commonwealth University; Honors Program Scholarship: Virginia Commonwealth University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Yohann Chamsddin Emmert
Academic Scholarship: Florida Institute of Technology

William Montgomery Evans
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Emily Elizabeth Fallon
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Rawan Sylvia Farah
Academic Scholarship: Jacksonville University; Bell Tower Scholarship: Furman University; Merit Scholarship: Wofford College; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Marcya Zhané Fisher
Merit Award: University of Chicago; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Joseph Ronald Frisco III
Flinn Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Ryan Alexander Fultz
Athletic Scholarship/Baseball: Troy University

Camille Michelle Furfine
Academic Excellence Scholarship: University of Mississippi;
Holmes Scholarship: University of Mississippi; Academic Excellence Non-Resident Scholarship: University of Mississippi; Woodrow Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; USF Scholars Award: University of South Florida; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Chending Gao
Academic Scholarship: Iowa State University

Caitlyn Yang Gibbons
Alliance for Young Artists and Writers Scholastic Art & Writing Awards: Savannah College of Art and Design

Catherine Anne Gleason
Colonel Scholarship: Centre College; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Eric William Goreschak
Provost Scholarship: University of Central Florida; Classic Scholars Award: University of Georgia; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Christa Beth Greene
Alliance for Young Artists and Writers Scholastic Art & Writing Awards: Savannah College of Art and Design

Samantha Lynn Griffin
Woodrow Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Anthony F. Hakim
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Brighton Francis Sura Hakimian
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Andrew Edward Hanna
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jacqueline Ann Healy
Academic Achievement Award: Greensboro College

Kaitlyn Alexis Hecht
Academic Scholarships: Centre College, Lesley University, The New School, Stetson University; Service Scholar Program Scholarship: Florida State University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jed Philip Henrichsen
Lancaster Award: University of the South; Sims Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Austin James Henson
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Matthew Samuel Herman
Classic Scholars Award: University of Georgia; Kelley Business School Scholarship: Indiana University Bloomington; Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Maxon Alexander Hicks
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Charles Whitford Hodge
Foundation in Excellence Scholarship: University of Alabama; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Adair Elizabeth Humphreys
Merit Scholarship: Jacksonville University; Dance Scholarship: Jacksonville University; Community Nutcracker Senior Scholarship

Zahin Ibnat
National Merit Commended Student; USF Directors Award:
University of South Florida; University Freshman Scholarship: Florida State University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jordan Christopher Jackson
Selected for United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School; Received athletic scholarship offers from a number of football programs, including Georgia Southern University, Middle Tennessee State University, and Tulane University

Ria Girish Joglekar
National Merit Commended Student; Presidential Academic Scholarship: George Washington University; Chancellor’s Nominee Scholarship: University of Pittsburgh; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Henry James Johnson
Presidential Scholarship: University of Florida; Cooper Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Realtors Education Foundation Scholarship; Southside United Methodist Church Evan Kindt Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Kenneth Allen Johnson
National Merit Commended Student; Presidential Scholarship: Boston University; Dean’s Scholarship: Northeastern University; Cooper Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Realtors Education Foundation Scholarship; Southside United Methodist Church Evan Kindt Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Kyle Dennis Marr Johnson
United States Air Force Academy Appointment; Received athletic scholarship offers from a number of football programs, including Lafayette College, Lehigh University, and College of the Holy Cross; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Roland Lee Johnson
Florida Realtors Education Foundation Scholarship; Southside United Methodist Church Evan Kindt Scholarship

Travis Dale Kennedy III
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Joseph King V
Selected for United States Military Academy Preparatory School.

Quade Williams Kirby
Woodrow Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Academic Scholarship: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate.

Benjamin Aaron Kobrin
National Merit Commended Student; Florida Bright Futures
Scholarship Candidate

Jakub Eugeniusz Korek
Merit Scholarship: Iona College; Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: Iona College

Alex Jason Lamm Jr.
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Olga Lapteva
Athletic Scholarships/Swimming: University of Michigan, North
Carolina State University

Lorenzo West Lawrence Jr.
Athletic Scholarships/Basketball: Dalton State College, Long
Island University

Zev Shimon Lee
Merit Scholarship: University of Massachusetts Amherst; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

William Michael Love Jr.
National Merit Commended Student; Classic Scholars Award:
University of Georgia; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

ZhiYuan Bobby Lu
Dean’s Scholarship: Syracuse University

Van Miles Lucas
Panther Fund Academic Scholarship: Florida Institute of Technology; Provost Scholars Award: Hofstra University; Presidential Scholarship: Stevens Institute of Technology; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Kenneth Blakeney Magee
ROTC Scholarship: University of Florida; Florida Bright Futures
Scholarship Candidate

Michael West Mattiace
Athletic Scholarship/Golf: University of North Florida

Lillian Carr McCrary
Trustee Academic Achievement Scholarship: Eckerd College; Henry and Annie Merner Pfeiffer Scholarship: Florida Southern College; Fairbanks Award: University of the South; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Ian Collier McCutcheon
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Carré Lynn McLain
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jorge Vinicio Mejia
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Amanda Nicole Mencia
Academic Scholarship: University of Tampa; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Keith Allen Metzger
Academic Scholarship: Stetson University; The Parent Association Award for Community Service and Leadership in honor of Donna and David Furfine; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Chloe Grace Miller
Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: Georgia Institute of Technology; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Will Thomas Mitchell
ROTC Scholarship: Middle Tennessee State University

Peter Sheldon Moore Jr.
Presidential Scholarships: University of Alabama, Auburn University; Woodrow Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Leadership Award: Tulane University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Ricardo Morales IV
Wofford Merit Scholarship: Wofford College; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Madeleine Bender Morrison
Merit Scholarships: University of Connecticut, Florida Institute of Technology, Jacksonville University, University of New England, University of Rhode Island; Presidential Scholarship: University of New Hampshire; Dean’s Scholarship: Rollins College; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Maria Isabelle Muzaurieta
National Merit Commended Student; A National Hispanic Recognition Program Honoree; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Bernard Louis Neret
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Vladimir Paredes Aguirre
Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: George Washington University

Hannah Leigh Pataky
President’s Silver Scholarship: Florida Gulf Coast University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Luke Phoebus Perdikis
Presidential Scholarship: University of Alabama; Engineering Leadership Scholarship: University of Alabama; Mayo Clinic Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Alexander William Pippins
Sims Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Robert Christopher Pooley
Mayo Clinic Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Adam Michael Prusiecki
Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship: University of Colorado Boulder; Classic Scholars Award: University of Georgia; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Nikita Ravi Raheja
National Merit Finalist; A National Hispanic Recognition Program Honoree; U. S. Presidential Scholars Program Semifinalist; Trustee Scholarship: Boston University; University Scholars Program Scholarship: Northeastern University; The Jefferson Scholarship: University of
Virginia; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Brittney LeHelen Rayfield
Athletic Scholarship/Softball: University of South Florida; First Coast News Athlete of the Year Scholarship

Chelsea Jordan Reeves
Academic Scholarships: Florida Institute of Technology, Florida Polytechnic University, Georgia Southern University, Stetson University

Manuella Ribas Andrade
Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: Florida State University

Tyler Vernon Rice
Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: North Carolina State University

Margaret Ann Riley
Presidential Scholarship: University of Vermont; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Lucy Catherine Rodriguez
Academic Charter Scholarship: Auburn University; Out-of-State Academic Scholarship: Clemson University; Founders’ Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Discovery Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Woodrow Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jake Bennett Rubin
Magis Scholarship: Loyola University New Orleans; Crescent City Scholarship: Loyola University New Orleans; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jad Charles Saad
Presidential Scholarship: Rollins College; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Christiana Jan Sadsad
Academic Scholarships: Florida Southern College, Queens University of Charlotte

John Willem Sakovich
National Merit Commended Student; Presidential Scholarship: University of Alabama; Engineering Leadership Scholarship: University of Alabama; President’s Scholarship: Loyola University Maryland

Austin Michael Saltmarsh
Ohio Signature Awards Program Scholarship: Ohio University

Diarra Samb
Presidential Scholarship: George Washington University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Thomas Connor Sanders
Out-of-State Academic Scholarship: University of Southern Mississippi

Samuel Mordechai Schiller
National Merit Commended Student; University Scholarship: Case Western Reserve University; Merit Scholarships: University of Pittsburgh, Tulane University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Emily Ann Scott
Sims Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Academic Scholarship: Texas Christian University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jeffrey William Serville
President’s Scholarship: University of Miami; Merit Scholarship: Mercer University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Evan Porter Siewert
Deans’ Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Discovery Engineering Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Randall Thomas Skinner Jr.
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Collin Malik Smith
Received athletic scholarship offers from a number of basketball programs, including George Washington University, Florida State University, and Florida Gulf Coast University

Tyrus Raymond Smith
Homer H. B. Mask Endowed Scholarship: Auburn University;
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Andy Xianyang Song An
Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: Texas A&M University

Amy Rose Song
National Merit Finalist; National Merit CSX Leadership Scholarship; National Merit Scholar; Mayo Clinic Scholarship; Jacksonville Asian American Alliance Scholarship; Florida Chapter of the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Spencer Tiel Sorfleet
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Jacob Stryker Stone
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Nicholas Xavier Strawter
Academic Scholarship: Juniata College

Simone Rayneisha Sturrup
Academic Scholarship: Iona College; Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: Iona College

Michael Daniel Surenyan
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Kelly Elise Sutter
National Merit Commended Student; Out-of-State Scholarship: Clemson University; University Freshman Scholarship: Florida State University; Bell Tower Scholarship: Furman University; President’s Scholarship: University of Miami; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Noah James Sutter
Athletic Scholarship/Tennis: Pennsylvania State University

Yizhou Tang
Classic Scholars Award: University of Georgia

Maxwell Montgomery Tempkin
Athletic Scholarship/Swimming: University of Connecticut

Anastasia Revekka Torubara
Dean’s Scholarship: University of Rochester; Founders’ Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Mustang Scholarship: Southern Methodist University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Adam Forrest Travis
President’s Scholarship: University of Miami

Tripp vonMaur Tuff
St. Vincent DePaul Award: DePaul University

Morgan Kate Waas
National Merit Commended Student; Florida Bright Futures
Scholarship Candidate

Blake Anthony Wallace
Academic Heritage Scholarship: Auburn University; True Blue Legacy Scholarship: Auburn University; Academic Scholarship: Clemson University; Academic Scholars Award: Louisiana State University; Flinn Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Emily Elizabeth Wallace
Loyola Scholarship: Fordham University; Tuition Award: Fordham University; Presidential Scholarship: Hofstra University; Reade Hall Scholarship: Valdosta State University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Katherine Ann Watson
Academic and Merit Scholarships: College of Charleston; Partners and Penfield Scholarships: Mercer University; Presidential Platinum Scholarship: University of North Florida; East Florida Academic Scholarship: University of North Florida; Dean’s Scholarship: Rollins College; McKissick Scholars Award: University of South Carolina; Presidential Scholarship: Stetson University; Legacy Award: Stetson University; Nautilus Scholarship: University of West Florida; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Haley Nicole Weber
Leadership Scholarship: Belmont University; Merit Scholarship: Palm Beach Atlantic University; Developing Christian Leaders Scholarship: Palm Beach Atlantic University; Fraternal Order of Police Student Scholarship

Holly Lauren Weber
United States Naval Academy Appointment; President’s Scholarship: Palm Beach Atlantic University; Honors Program Scholarship: Palm Beach Atlantic University; Athletic Scholarship/Softball: Palm Beach Atlantic University; Fraternal Order of Police Student Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Madeline Rose Wessell
Mayo Clinic Scholarship; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Austin Gabriel Williams
Received athletic scholarship offers from a number of basketball programs, including Illinois State University, Loyola University Maryland, and University of North Florida; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Landyn Aubrey Williams
Foundation in Excellence Scholarship: University of Alabama; Academic Scholarship: Loyola University New Orleans; Fairbanks Award: University of the South; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Mackenzie Katherine Wilson
Athletic Scholarships/Cross Country and Track: Northwestern University, Southern Methodist University; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Blake Trent Wingo
Merit Scholarship: Florida Institute of Technology; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Grantham Major Wright
Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate

Robert Hargis Yardley
Athletic Scholarship/Track and Field: University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Joseph Ivan Zimmerman
Presidential Scholarships: Florida Atlantic University, University of Miami; Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Candidate


Copyright The Bolles School 2015

Co-ed Day and Boarding College Preparatory School from Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 12

powered by finalsite